Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 24

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 24

 

 

EC9-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2244 A/F SENSOR

P2244 A/F SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309392

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-370, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010508255

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2244

PROPOR RICH SEN CIRC
(O2 sensor reference volt-
age performance bank 1 
sensor 1)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• ECM detects air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is 

short circuit to ground.

• ECM detects air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is 

short circuit to battery.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor circuit is shorted.)

• A/F sensor 

P2244 A/F SENSOR

EC9-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR

Replace A/F sensor.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

+

-

Continuity

ECM

A/F sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

89

F75

3

Existed

F83

115

6

116

2

119

1

EC9-372

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309394

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to 

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

.

• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0106, P0115, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217, P0402,

P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309395

1.

CHECK AIR FILTER

Check that air filter is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT

Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

Check exhaust gas leak.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC9-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2263

BOOST PRESSURE CIR-
CUIT
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-

SIDE LOWER LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUT-

SIDE UPPER LIMIT

• Differences between boost pressure 

and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)

• Differences between boost pressure 

and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air 

temperature sensor 2)

• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• EGR  circuit
• Fuel flow actuator
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC9-373

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC9-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER

Check the turbocharger.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EGR CIRCUIT

Check the EGR circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR CIRCUIT

Check fuel flow actuator circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel flow actuator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

43

F123

2

Existed

EC9-374

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309396

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at least 15 seconds at 5 km/h (3.11 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive the vehicle at safe speed.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309397

1.

PERFORM DIESEL FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING

Perform diesel fuel filter water draining. Refer to 

FL-47, "Water Draining"

.

Water has been detected in the fuel filter?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK FUEL CONFORMITY

Check fuel conformity.
Is fuel normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel filter.

NO

>> Drain the fuel circuit and replace the fuel filter.

3.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector connections.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK WATER LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check water level sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2264

WATER IN DIESEL DE-
TECTOR
(Water in fuel sensor circuit)
• 1.DEF: OPEN CIRCUIT 

ON THE LINE OR PRES-
ENCE OF WATER IN 
THE DIESEL

• A signal from the detection sensor is 

sent to ECM

• ECM detects detection sensor circuit is 

open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Detection sensor circuit is open.)

• Water in fuel level sensor
• Fuel  filter

P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

EC9-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK WATER LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check water level sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Voltage

Fuel heater and water in fuel level 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

F177

2

Ground

Battery voltage

5

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel heater and water level 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E58

24

F177

1

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Fuel heater and water level sensor

Connector

Terminal

F177

3

Ground

Existed

4

EC9-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309399

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0641, P0651 or P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0641, P0651 or P0697. Refer to 

EC9-265, "DTC Logic"

EC9-267, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC9-271, "DTC

Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309400

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DPF (DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER) DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CON-

NECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2452

P/FLT DIFF PRS SEN
(Diesel particulate filter 
pressure sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• An excessively high voltage (more than 

4.9 V) from diesel particulate filter pres-
sure sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively low voltage (less than 

0.18 V) from diesel particulate filter 
pressure sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Diesel particulate filter differential pressure 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Diesel particulate filter differential pressure 

sensor 

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

EC9-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor signal circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

REPLACE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC9-376, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P2452 detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC9-405, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

DPF differential pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F120

1

Ground

5.0 V

+

+

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

100

F120

1

Existed

117

2

+

+

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

122

F120

3

Existed

EC9-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499345

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-378, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010624055

1.

CHECK DRIVE BELT

Check drive belt. Refer to 

EM-373, "Checking"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust or replace drive belt.

2.

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

Check charging system. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2504

CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
(Charging system voltage high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER 

LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE LOWER 

LIMIT

• 3.DEF:  —
• 4.DEF: MECHANICAL LINKAGE 

FAILURE

• 5.DEF: OPERATION TEMPERA-

TURE TOO HIGH

ECM detects poor performance of al-
ternator.

• Harness or connectors
• Alternator

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

EC9-379

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309401

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P253F is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to

EC9-203, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-379, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309402

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-48, "Inspection"

.

CAUTION:

If after performed service regeneration, exchange the engine oil and engine oil filter.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Drain or refill engine oil. Refer to 

LU-49, "Draining"

 or 

LU-49, "Refilling"

.

2.

CHECK OIL LEVEL SENSOR

Check oil level sensor. Refer to 

MWI-67, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil level sensor. Refer to 

EC9-12, "Component Parts Location"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P253F

ENG OIL DILUTION
(Engine oil deteriorated)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE

When engine oil is too much quantity.

Too much engine oil

EC9-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2626 A/F SENSOR

P2626 A/F SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309403

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P2626 can not duplicate. 

>> Proceed to 

EC9-380, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309404

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2626

PROPOR RICH SEN CIRC
(O2 sensor pumping current trim cir-
cuit/open bank 1 sensor 1)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

ECM detects air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
circuit is open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor circuit is open.)

• A/F sensor 

+

-

Continuity

ECM

A/F sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

89

F75

3

Existed

F83

115

6

116

2

119

1

P2626 A/F SENSOR

EC9-381

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

5.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR

Replace A/F sensor.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

EC9-382

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309405

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-382, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309406

1.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

Check the battery voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery. Refer to 

PG-136, "FOR MAINTENANCE REQUIRED BAT-

TERY MODELS : How to Handle Battery"

 (for maintenance required battery models) or 

PG-142,

"FOR MAINTENANCE FREE BATTERY MODELS : How to Handle Battery"

 (for maintenance free

battery models).

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant bypass valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON. 

4.

Check the voltage between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2681

COOLANT CIRC SWITCH-
ING S/V
(Engine coolant bypass valve 
control circuit/open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve cir-

cuit is short circuit to ground.

• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve cir-

cuit is short circuit to battery.

• ECM detects engine coolant bypass valve cir-

cuit is open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant bypass valve con-
trol solenoid valve circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Engine coolant bypass valve

+

-

Voltage

Engine coolant bypass valve

Connector

Terminal

F145

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

EC9-383

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to gound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between engine coolant bypass valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

Check the engine coolant bypass valve. Refer to 

EC9-383, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant bypass valve.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010309407

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine coolant bypass valve harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between engine coolant bypass valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

+

-

Continuity

Engine coolant bypass 

valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F145

2

F90

103

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Engine coolant bypass 

valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F145

1

F82

53

Existed

Engine coolant bypass valve

Condition

Resistance (

)

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

-40 

°

C (-40 

°

F)

32 - 37

23 

°

C (73 

°

F)

43 - 49

EC9-384

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P2681 ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

NO

>> Replace engine coolant bypass valve.

P2A06 A/F SENSOR

EC9-385

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P2A06 A/F SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309408

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P2A06 can not duplicate. 

>> Proceed to 

EC9-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309409

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2A06

PROPOR RICH SEN CIRC
(O2 sensor negative voltage bank 1 
sensor 1)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

ECM detects air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 
ground circuit is open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor circuit is open.)

• A/F sensor 

+

-

Continuity

ECM

A/F sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

89

F75

3

Existed

115

6

116

2

119

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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