Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 971

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 971

 

 

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

BRC-121

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

D

E

G

H

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J

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L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000010769646

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769647

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-121, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769648

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of 
CAN controller of ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

BRC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329861

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINKS

Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse or fusible links are not blown.

Is the fuse blown?

YES

>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E118.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R connector E118 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connectors E119, E120 and E121.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R connectors and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Terminal No.

Signal name

Fuse and fusible link Nos.

1

Battery power supply

D (80A)

2

C (100A)

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E118

1

Battery voltage

2

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E119

12

Yes

E120

31

E121

47

VDC OFF SWITCH

BRC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

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BRC

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VDC OFF SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010329865

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC OFF switch is operated.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

BRC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329866

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and VDC
OFF switch harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between VDC OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

Check the VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-124, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace the VDC OFF switch. Refer to 

BRC-144, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect VDC OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “OFF SW” according to this order. Check the VDC OFF switch sig-
nal.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E18

15

M65

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E18

15

Ground

No

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M65

2

Ground

Yes

BRC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C119A VACUUM SENSOR

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.

Refer to 

BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

E18

5

Yes

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

No

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

2

Ground

Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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