Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 970

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 970

 

 

C119A VACUUM SENSOR

BRC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C

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BRC

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C119A VACUUM SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010329856

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

 With 

CONSULT.

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnostic result.

Is DTC C119A detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010329857

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-55, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect vacuum sensor harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check voltage between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C119A

VACUUM SEN VOLT

When a malfunction is detected in supply power volt-
age of vacuum sensor.

• Harness or connector
• Vacuum sensor (brake booster)
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Vacuum sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

0 V

Vacuum sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

4.75 V – 5.25 V

BRC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

C119A VACUUM SENSOR

4.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit.

Refer to 

BRC-117, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK VACUUM SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check continuity between vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check vacuum sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-

ness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-142, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Vacuum sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

E18

5

Yes

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

3

Ground

No

Vacuum sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E51

2

Ground

Yes

C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

BRC-119

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

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C1B60 CHASSIS CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769764

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for IDM system.

Is DTC C1B60 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Then GO TO 2.

NO

>> Inspection End.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

With CONSULT.

1.

Perform self-diagnostic result for IDM system.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Perform more detailed analysis of IDM system.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1B60

EXTERNAL CONTROL MOD-
ULE
[ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

When a malfunction is detected with the IDM control-
ler.

• Harness or connector
• IDM  controller

BRC-120

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH ESP]

U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000, U1002 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010769750

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010769751

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010769752

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Go to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010769753

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-64, "Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

U1002

SYSTEM COMM

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or less.

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

SYSTEM COMM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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