Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 684

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 684

 

 

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-311

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-415, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F2

12

Ground

0 V

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F207

12 – 18

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

0.87 k

TM-312

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010589304

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0715” detected?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed 
Sensor A Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 sec-
onds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or 
more

-

Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and primary 
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between primary pulley speed and in-
put speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input 
speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip 
lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

• Harness or connector

(Primary speed sensor circuit is 
open or shorted) 

• Primary speed sensor

Selector lever

: “D” POSITION

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-313

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

YES

>> Go to 

TM-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010589305

1.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

+

Voltage

Primary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F38

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F38

1

Ground

Existed

Primary speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

F2

35

Existed

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

Ground

Not existed

TM-314

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

1.

Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check 

intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-399, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 100 and primary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.63, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-101, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F2

35

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

700 Hz

JSDIA1905GB

IPDM E/R

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F90

100

F38

3

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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