Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 416

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 416

 

 

ECK-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P025A FUEL PUMP

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

89

F90

106

Existed

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

ECK-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434254

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434255

1.

CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE

Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to 

ECK-404, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P025B

FUEL PUMP MODULE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control 
circuit range/performance)

• FPCM command circuit is open or short-

ed.

• ECU temperature is too high.

• Harness or connectors

(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• FPCM

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E59

13

29

Ignition switch: OFF 

 ON (fuel pump activated)

0 – 6.74 V

Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)

0.05 V

+

Continuity

ECM

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E59

13

B77

9

Existed

ECK-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289809

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 second.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that “WATER TEMP” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECK-226, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289810

1.

PERFORM INJECTOR INSPECTION

Perform injector inspection for malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to 

ECK-154, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injectors

Leak Check)"

 and 

ECK-155, "Work Procedure (Fuel Injection Quantity Check)"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE

Check Fuel return hose.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0263

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.1
(Cylinder 1 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

The fuel calibration value for fuel injec-
tor is excessively low or high

• Fuel injector
• Injector code error

P0266

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.2
(Cylinder 2 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

P0269

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.3
(Cylinder 3 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

P0272

FUEL INJECTION CALIBRA-
TION FOR CYLINDER No.4
(Cylinder 4 contribution/balance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK HIGH

P0263, P0266, P0269, P0272 COMBUSTION DISORDER

ECK-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE

Check fuel injector harness connector state.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VALVE AND HIGH PRESSURE EGR VALVE

Check low pressure EGR valve and high pressure EGR valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCTS

Check intake air ducts.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to 

ECK-202, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000010289811

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.

Cylinder

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel injector

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

No.1

F81

156

F155

1

Existed

160

2

No.2

153

F156

1

157

2

No.3

155

F157

1

159

2

No.4

154

F158

1

158

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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