Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 342

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 342

 

 

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

ECM-345

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK ECM GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace ground circuit.

5.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

Check intake manifold runner control valve. refer to 

ECM-345, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010703036

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

4.

Connect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Select “INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE (OPEN/CLOSE)” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

7.

Touch “OPERATE”, or “CONTINUE” to check the intake manifold runner control valve.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught or there is any breakage between the intake manifold runner control
valve.

4.

Applys battery voltage to the intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as follows within 2 sec-
onds and check a movement.

CAUTION:

Do not apply battery voltage continuously more than 30 seconds. It may damage the intake mani-
fold runner control valve motor.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

Intake manifold runner control valve motor

Movement

Terminal

(+)

(

)

1

2

Close

2

1

Open

ECM-346

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2008 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold. Refer to 

EM-149, "Removal and Installation"

.

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

ECM-347

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010703037

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Throttle control motor relay circuit is open.)
• Throttle control motor relay

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
Witch DTC is detected?

P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2100

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P2103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P2100

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit/
open)

ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.

P2103

ETC MOT PWR-B1
(Throttle actuator “A” control motor circuit 
high)

ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck ON.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 
opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

ECM-348

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010703038

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

65

E57

128

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

65

F90

102

Existed

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

80

E57

128

Ignition switch

OFF

0 V

ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F16

80

F90

97

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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