Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 327

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 327

 

 

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

ECM-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702975

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702976

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM. 
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. When the target idle speed is not the specified value, perform 

ECM-412,

"Inspection"

 before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Always perform at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

NOTE:
In the highlands of over 2,400m altitude, DTC may be detected without abnormality, but that case is not abnor-
mal if the DTC is not detected when "DTC confirmation procedure" is performed at under 2,400m altitude.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0507

ISC SYSTEM

The idle speed is more than the target idle speed by 200 rpm or more.

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

ECM-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702977

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702978

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform 

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702979

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit)

• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is lower 

than 0.3 V.

• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is higher 

than 5.02 V.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F117

3

1

5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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