Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 325

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  323  324  325  326   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 325

 

 

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

ECM-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

ECM-277, "Component Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

ECM-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

ECM-14, "ENGINE CON-

TROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702971

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F67

1

F90

103

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F67

2

F16

77

Existed

ECM-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6.

Touch “Qd” or “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL
C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following condi-
tions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve. Refer to 

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity between (A) and 

(B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and 

(B)

12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

PBIA9668J

PBIA9668J

P0500 VSS

ECM-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0500 VSS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702972

ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0500

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A
(Vehicle speed sensor “A”

At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the following status continuously for 5 
seconds or more: The difference between a vehicle speed calculated by a 
output speed sensor transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN communica-
tion and the vehicle speed indicated on the combination meter exceeds 
15km/h (10 MPH).

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

ECM-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0500 VSS

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.

3.

Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-280, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702973

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-267, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

5.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR

Check input speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  323  324  325  326   ..