Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 310

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 310

 

 

P0138 HO2S2

ECM-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

10.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

ECM-217, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702932

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.77 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

57

Ground

Not existed

ECM-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0138 HO2S2

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-4

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load 
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector 
lever in the D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0139 HO2S2

ECM-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0139 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702933

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel system
• EVAP system
• Intake air system

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are com-
pleted.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION
For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from PERFORM PRO-
CEDURE FOR COND1 - II.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

>> GO TO 4.

SEF302U

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0139

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 
sensor 2)

The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 sig-
nal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM.

ECM-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0139 HO2S2

4.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III

1.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

2.

Let engine idle 1 minute.

3.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

6.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.

Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT screen?

YES 

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED” (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)

Which displayed on CONSULT screen?

COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.

7.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2

While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)

Which displayed on CONSULT screen?

COND2: COMPLETED COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.

8.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I

Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II

Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG >> Proceed 

to 

ECM-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT.

4.

When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

ENG SPEED

More than 1,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 1.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Shift level

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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