Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 308

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  306  307  308  309   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 308

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

ECM-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

ECM-209, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702929

1.

INSPECTION START

Will CONSULT be used?

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1

WITH CONSULT

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.

7.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.77 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

+

Ground

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F35

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F16

57

Ground

Not existed

ECM-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0137 HO2S2

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-4

WITHOUT CONSULT

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-11, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm quickly under no load 
at least 10 times. (Depress and release the ac-
celerator pedal as quickly as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes.

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with selector 
lever in the D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T).

The voltage should be above 0.77 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0137 HO2S2

ECM-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0138 HO2S2

P0138 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702930

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.

MALFUNCTION A

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B

To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage is excessively high during various driv-
ing conditions such as fuel cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P0138-A

• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2

P0138-B

• Harness or connectors (The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

PBIB1848E

PBIB2376E

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0138

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 
1 sensor 2)

A

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

B

The excessively high minimum voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  306  307  308  309   ..