Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 300

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 300

 

 

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

ECM-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.

2.

Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 15 sec-
onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60

°

C (140

°

F) or less.

2.

Start the engine and wait at least 40 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702904

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0087, P0088 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-317, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

ECM-177, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-159, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702905

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.

ECM-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to  

EM-159, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2

WITH CONSULT

1.

Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Start the engine.

3.

Check “FUEL PRES SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to  

EM-159, "Removal and Installation"

.

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 – 30 (68 
– 86)

0.46 - 0.51 

Data monitor item

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: idle

820 – 1,140 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine 
from idle to 4,000 rpm

820 – 2,900 mV

+

Ground

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F95

2

Ground

Engine speed: idle

0.82 – 1.14 V

Engine speed: Revving engine 
from idle to 4,000 rpm

0.82 – 2.9 V

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

ECM-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702906

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

P0102

• Harness or connectors [The mass air flow sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

• Harness or connectors [The mass air flow sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or shorted.]
• Mass air flow sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0102

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM during engine 
running.

P0103

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air flow “A” circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Engine output 
control

ECM reduces the engine output, according to the rise in engine speed. This reduces the vehicle 
speed to encourage the driver to repair malfunction.

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

Ignition timing 
correction con-
trol

Partially controls ignition timing control.

Retardation 
control

Controls ignition timing delay control in the intermediate water temperature range.

ECM-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-P0103-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-DTC P0103-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle at least 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702907

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC. Refer to 

ECM-179, "DTC Description"

.

Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector and ground.

+

Ground

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F73

5

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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