Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 212

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 212

 

 

ECH-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

P0011 IVT CONTROL

ECH-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

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A

ECH

N

P

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P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499886

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0010, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0010. Refer to 

ECH-

145, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test. 
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-147, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499887

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

CAMSHAFT POSITION A 
B1
(“A” camshaft position - 
timing over-advanced or 
system performance bank 
1)

• ECM detects incorrectly adjusted In-

take valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Unable to move the intake valve tim-

ing control solenoid valve to the com-
manded position.

• Intake valve timing control solenoid 

valve performance outside its expect-
ed range.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake 

valve timing control

PBIA8559J

ECH-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

ECH-154, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to 

EM-81, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F93

2

Ground

Battery voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F93

1

F17

88

Existed

P0013 EVT CONTROL

ECH-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

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P0013 EVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499890

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0013 is displayed with DTC P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0657. Refer to

ECH-250, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499891

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen 

terms

(Trouble diagnosis 

content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0013

CAMSHAFT POS AC-
TUATOR B B1
(Camshaft position ac-
tuator B bank1)

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve

EVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F113

2

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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