Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 211

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 211

 

 

ECH-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500821

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B1904 is displayed with DTC B1900 or B1901, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B1900 or B1901.
Refer to 

ECH-134, "DTC Logic"

 or 

ECH-136, "DTC Logic"

.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

ECH-33, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500822

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

ECH-142, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC B1904 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

ECH-314, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1904

DC/DC CONVERTER
(DC/DC converter abnormality)

DC/DC converter function is malfunctioning.

DC/DC converter

P0001 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

ECH-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0001 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500328

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 4 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-143, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500329

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP HI CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP LO CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0001

FUEL VOLUME REGULATOR
(Fuel volume regulator)

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(High pressure supply pump 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• High pressure supply pump

+

-

Continuity

high pressure fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

1

F17

95

Existed

+

-

Continuity

high pressure fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

2

F17

96

Existed

ECH-144

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0001 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

ECH-144, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010828052

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

30

°

C (

22

°

F)

0.39 

20

°

C (68

°

F)

0.48 

120

°

C (248

°

F)

0.67 

P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

ECH-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

P0010 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499882

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499883

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0010

CAMSHAFT POS ACTU-
ATOR A B1
(Camshaft position actua-
tor A bank 1)

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F93

2

Ground

Battery voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F93

1

F17

88

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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