Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 104

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 104

 

 

EC-406

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0607 ECM

P0607 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291356

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-406, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291357

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-406, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0607 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607

ECM
(Control module perfor-
mance)

ECM internal communication system is malfunc-
tioning.

ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P060A ECM

EC-407

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P060A ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291358

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Repeat step 1 and 2 for 5 times.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-407, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291359

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-407, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P060A displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P060A

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module 
monitoring processor per-
formance)

ECM internal monitoring processor is malfunction-
ing.

ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-408

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P060B ECM

P060B ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291360

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291361

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-408, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P060B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P060B

CONTROL MODULE
(Internal control module A/
D processing performance)

ECM internal analog/digital conversion processing 
system is malfunctioning.

ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0611 ECM PROTECTION

EC-409

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0611 ECM PROTECTION

Description

INFOID:0000000009753367

This DTC is detected when the ECM protective function is activated due to an extreme temperature increase
in ECM, resulting from severe conditions such as heavy load driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753368

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

This DTC is displayed as protection function history. If no malfunction is detected after the diagnosis, the cus-
tomer must be informed of the activation of the protection function.

>> Proceed to 

EC-409, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753369

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-404, "DTC Logic"

.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is DTC P0605 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-404, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Explain the customer about the activation of the protection function.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0611

FIC MODULE
(ECM protection)

ECM overheat protection control is activated.

ECM overheated

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-410

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P062B ECM

P062B ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000009753370

This DTC is detected when the ECM-integrated injector driver unit has a malfunction. For injector driver unit,
refer to 

EC-20, "ECM"

.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753371

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 30 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-410, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753372

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to

EC-512, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-410, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is the DTC P062B displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P062B

ECM
(Internal control module fuel injector 
control performance)

Injector driver unit is malfunctioning.

• Harness and connectors

(Injector circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Battery power supply
• ECM (injector driver unit)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-411

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753373

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-411, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753374

1.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

SENSOR POWER/
CIRC
(Sensor power supply 
circuit short)

ECM detects a voltage of power source 
for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Throttle position sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(EVAP control pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
• Throttle position sensor
• EVAP control pressure sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-412

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness for short to power and to ground, between the following terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refer to 

EC-539, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

Refer to 

EC-366, "Component Inspection"

.

• Crankshaft position sensor

Refer to 

EC-332, "Component Inspection"

.

• Throttle position sensor

Refer to 

EC-240, "Component Inspection"

.

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

Refer to 

EC-494, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Ground

5 V

F26

58

62

E18

101

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

23

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

EVAP control system pressure sensor

B22

3

F26

58

CKP sensor

F107

3

62

TP sensor

F29

1

E18

101

APP sensor

E101

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-413

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000009753375

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.
For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753376

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N
POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position 
switch)

• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-

sion range switch is not changed in the 
process of engine starting and driving.

• For M/T models, the signal of the park/

neutral position (PNP) switch is not 
changed in the process of engine starting 
and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T 

models)

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-414

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-414, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753377

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753378

1.

INSPECTION START

Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.

Which type of transmission?

CVT

>> GO TO 2.

M/T

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,400 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,675 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 65

°

C (149

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.6 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E18

103

127

Selector lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-415

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-235, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range

Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-318, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

1

E15

58

Existed

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F27

2

E18

103

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-416

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

*1: Except for NISMO models

*2: For NISMO models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: Except for NISMO models

*2: For NISMO models

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Check the PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-16, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-20, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

PNP switch

Connector

Terminal

F49*

1

2

Ground

Battery voltage

F56*

2

2

+

Continuity

PNP switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49*

1

3

E18

103

Existed

F56*

2

1

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-417

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753379

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-417, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753380

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1078

EXH TIM SEN/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing con-
trol position sensor circuit)

An excessively high or low 
voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the 

camshaft

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G  sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-418

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F110

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

2

F26

59

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-419

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Check the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EC-419, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-86, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-86, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753381

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVT control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-73,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-II

Check resistance EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F110

3

F26

67

Existed

JSBIA0600ZZ

JMBIA0065ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-420

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P1078 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-73, "Exploded View"

.

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 or 

 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-421

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753382

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753383

DTC P1148 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1. 
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Refer to 

EC-101, "DTC Index"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop control func-
tion)

The closed loop control function does not 
operate even when vehicle is being driven in 
the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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