Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 103

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 103

 

 

EC-390

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

NO

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-391

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0507 ISC SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009753349

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753350

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, perform 

EC-145, "Work Procedure"

, before con-

ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-391, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753351

1.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0507

ISC SYSTEM
(Idle speed control system 
RPM higher than expected)

The idle speed is more than the target idle 
speed by 200 rpm or more.

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-392

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL

EC-393

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000009753352

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753353

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050B or P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 4

°

C (39

°

F) and 36

°

C (97

°

F)?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO-1 [If it is below 4

°

C (39

°

F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 4

°

C

(39

°

F) or more. Retry from step 1.

NO-2 [If it is above 36

°

C (97

°

F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36

°

C (97

°

F). Retry from step 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT

1.

Set the select lever in N range.

2.

Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5

°

C (41

°

F) and 40

°

C

(104

°

F) for more than 15 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P050A

Cold start idle air control system 
performance

ECM does not control engine idle speed properly 
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

P050E

Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low

The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not 
rise to the proper temperature when the engine 
is started with pre-warming up condition.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-394

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-394, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753354

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perform 

EC-145, "Work Procedure"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-283, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

EC-393, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P050A or P050E displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

,

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-395

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753355

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-395, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753356

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor 
circuit]

Signal voltage from the EOP sensor 
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than 
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is 
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-396

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Disconnect EOP sensor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F43

3

1

 5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-397

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-397, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753357

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F25

44

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F25

43

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-398

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

 – 10 k

3

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1

4  k

 – 10 k

3

1  k

 – 3 k

3

1

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1  k

 – 3 k

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-399

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753358

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

If “

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

” is unfinished, be sure to perform Step 3 and 4.

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

Is “Diagnosis Procedure” of DTC P0524 finished?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for about 10 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
With engine speed set around 4,000 rpm, the phenomenon can be reproduced more easily.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

An EOP sensor signal voltage applied to 
ECM remains lower than the specified value 
continuously for 10 seconds or more when 
the engine speed is 1,000 rpm or more.

• Decrease in engine oil pressure
• Decrease in engine oil level
• Engine oil condition
• EOP sensor
• Engine body

Selector lever

P or N position

Engine coolant temperature

70

°

C (158

°

F) or more

Engine speed

1,000 rpm or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-400

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-400, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753359

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start the engine and check that “EOP SENSOR” changes, according to engine speeds.

Without CONSULT

Check engine oil pressure. Refer to 

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check oil pump. Refer to 

LU-17, "Inspection"

.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Check EOP sensor. Refer to 

EC-401, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE

Check engine oil leakage. Refer to 

LU-7, "Engine Lubrication System"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

EOP SENSOR

• Engine oil temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

• Selector lever: P or N position
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No  load

Engine speed:
Idle

1,450 mV or more

Engine speed:
2,000 rpm

2,850 mV or more

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-401

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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5.

CHECK CAUSE OF ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION

Check the following item.

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753360

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference

1

PCV  valve

EC-560, "Inspection"

2

Turbocharger

EM-38, "Inspection"

3

Exhaust front tube

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

Oil  pump

Visual

• No blocking
• No abnormal sounds

4

Oil  pump

LU-17, "Inspection"

5

• Piston
• Piston  pin
• Piston ring

• Piston to piston pin oil clearance
• Piston ring side clearance
• Piston ring end gap

EM-130, "Description"

6

Cylinder block

• Cylinder block top surface distortion
• Piston to cylinder bore clearance

EM-120, "Inspection"

EOP sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

 – 10 k

3

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1

4  k

 – 10 k

3

1  k

 – 3 k

3

1

2  k

 – 8 k

2

1  k

 – 3 k

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-402

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0603 ECM

P0603 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291352

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Repeat step 1 and 2 for 10 times.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-402, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291353

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform trouble diagnosis for ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

EC-170, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-402, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603

ECM BACK UP CIRCUIT
[Internal control module keep 
alive memory (KAM) error]

• Malfunction in the internal back up RAM of ECM.
• Malfunction in the internal EEP-ROM system of 

ECM.

• ECM  power  supply
• ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0604 ECM

EC-403

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0604 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291347

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.

CAUTION:

Never start engine during this procedure.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291348

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-403, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0604 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0604

ECM
[Internal control module 
random access memory 
(RAM) error]

Malfunction in the internal RAM of ECM.

ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-404

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0605 ECM

P0605 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291354

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait least 20 minutes.

CAUTION:

Never start engine during this procedure.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-404, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291355

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC-404, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605

ECM
[Internal control module 
read only memory (ROM) 
error]

Malfunction in the internal ROM of ECM.

ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0606 ECM

EC-405

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0606 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010291349

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more with ignition
switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped) and wait at least 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

Never start engine during this procedure.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Rev up the engine quickly to approximately 3,000 rpm under unloaded condition and completely release
the accelerator pedal.

3.

Let the engine idle and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-405, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010291350

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure for 3 times. Refer to 

EC-405, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0606 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-561, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0606

CONTROL MODULE
(Control module processor)

Malfunction in ECM processor.

ECM

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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