Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 99

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 99

 

 

EC-326

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-187, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-41, "Exploded View"

.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to 

EC-224, "DTC Logic"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in 

EC-547, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

F25

21

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

1.0 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s

: at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s

: at 2,500 rpm

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-327

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

N

P

O

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to 

EC-60, "Diagnosis Descrip-

tion"

.

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-328

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0327, P0328 KS

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753290

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-328, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753291

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low 
input)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high 
input)

An excessively high voltage from the knock 
sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F25

35

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-329

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

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EC

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2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-329, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753292

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F25

36

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-330

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753293

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-411, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-330, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753294

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
[Crankshaft position sensor 
(POS) circuit]

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CKP sensor (POS)

Connector

Terminal

F107

3

Ground

5 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-331

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-332, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

1.

Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

3

F26

58

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

2

F26

60

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

1

F26

64

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-332

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2.

Look into the mounting hole (A) of the crankshaft position sensor
(POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate (1).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753295

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-

111, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-111, "Exploded View"

.

JPBIA4623ZZ

PBIA9209J

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

+

Terminal (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or 

 

3

2

3

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-333

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753296

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit]

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.) 
(Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sen-

sor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-334, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753297

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system (Refer to 

STR-27, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"

 or 

STR-30, "Work Flow

(Without GR8-1200 NI)"

. For the details of the GR8-1200 NI, refer to 

STR-4, "Special Service

Tools"

.).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Connector

Terminal

F109

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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O

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Check the camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EC-335, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-86, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-86, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753298

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

2

F26

59

Existed

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F109

3

F26

63

Existed

JSBIA0599ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-86, "Removal and Installation"

.

PBIA9876J

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Resistance [

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

+

Terminals (Polarity)

1

2

Except 0 or 

3

2

3

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753299

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

8.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9.

Open engine hood.

10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT.

11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator

pedal completely.

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate 

properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark  plug
• Improper ignition timing

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12. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 5.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-338, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753300

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-339, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm 
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more 
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

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INFOID:0000000009753301

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-562, "Ignition Timing"

For specification, refer to 

EC-562, "Idle Speed"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-136, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check the fuel injector. Refer to 

EC-512, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform 

EC-512, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

PBIB1216E

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8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-525, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to 

EM-23, "Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-23, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to 

EM-57, "Exploded

View"

. Then GO TO 9

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-22, "Removal

and Installation"

.

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

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10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

Does fuel drip from fuel injector?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to 

EM-51, "Exploded View"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the trouble fixed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to 

EM-32, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD), 

EM-34,

"AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

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