Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 100

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 100

 

 

EC-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753302

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

JSBIA0416GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0441

EVAP PURG FLOW/MON
(EVAP control system incor-
rect purge flow)

EVAP control system does not operate 
properly, EVAP control system has a leak 
between intake manifold and EVAP control 
system pressure sensor.

• EVAP canister purge volume control sole-

noid valve stuck closed

• EVAP control system pressure sensor and 

the circuit

• Loose, disconnected or improper connection 

of rubber tube

• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control sole-

noid valve circuit

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve

Revision: 2013 October

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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-343

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°

C (41

°

F) or more.

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.

6.

Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

7.

Touch “START”.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “TESTING” does not change for a long time, retry from step 2.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

WITH GST

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-343, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow
monitoring. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009753303

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Selector lever

Suitable position

VHCL SPEED SE

32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)

ENG SPEED

500 - 3,300 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 6.5 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 0

°

C (32

°

F)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-344

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

4.

Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.

5.

Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

6.

Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.

7.

Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.

8.

Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-344, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753304

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP canister for cracks.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO

>> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD), 

FL-29, "AWD :

Removal and Installation"

(AWD).

2.

CHECK PURGE FLOW

WITH CONSULT

1.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK PURGE FLOW

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine.

ECM

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Air conditioner switch

ON

Headlamp switch

ON

Rear window defogger switch

ON

Engine speed

Approx. 3,000 rpm

Gear position

Any position other than P, N or R

PURG VOL CONT/V

Vacuum

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-345

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3.

Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to 

EC-53, "EVAPORATIVE

EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description"

.

4.

Start engine and let it idle.
Never depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

5.

Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds pass after starting engine.

6.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm after 100 seconds pass after starting engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to 

EC-557, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair EVAP purge line.

5.

CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT

1.

Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port (A)
and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (B).

2.

Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port (C).

3.

Check that air flows freely.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO

>> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

WITH CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Check that
engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

Vacuum should not exist.

Vacuum should exist.

SEF367U

SEF368U

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-346

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-350, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded

View"

.

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check that water is not inside connectors.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-29, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION

Refer to 

EC-367, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC P0452, 

EC-370, "DTC Logic"

 for DTC P0453.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-29, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

10.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

11.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-357, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-29,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

12.

CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE

Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.
Refer to 

EC-558, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

13.

CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE

Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-347

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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753305

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE when the fuel is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is

placed on flat level surface.

• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60

°

C (41 to 140

°

F).

• Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.

Do you have CONSULT

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35

°

C (32 - 95

°

F)

4.

Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approxi-
mately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0443

PURG VOLUME CONT/
V
(EVAP canister purge 
volume control solenoid 
valve)

A

The canister purge flow is detected during 
the vehicle is stopped while the engine is 
running, even when EVAP canister purge 
volume control solenoid valve is completely 
closed.

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control sole-

noid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses

(Hoses are connected incorrectly or 
clogged.)

B

The canister purge flow is detected during 
the specified driving conditions, even when 
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve is completely closed.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-348

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A

With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-348, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753306

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.

+

Voltage

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

15

Ground

3.1 - 4.0 V

+

Voltage

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-349

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1.

Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

2.

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-29, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-350, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.
NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refrt to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-

29, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

6.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Check that
engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

F26

95

Existed

Water should not exist.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-350

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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-350, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

9.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-357, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-29,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

10.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1.

Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.

2.

Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.

Does water drain from the EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

11.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-29,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753307

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

PBIB1213E

Revision: 2013 October

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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-351

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3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

PBIA9668J

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-352

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753308

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-352, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753309

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
open)

An excessively low voltage signal is sent to 
ECM through the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP canister purge volume control 
solenoid valve circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control 

solenoid valve

P0445

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume 
control solenoid valve circuit 
shorted)

An excessively high voltage signal is sent 
to ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control 

solenoid valve

+

Voltage

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

EC-353

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-350, "Component Inspection"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753310

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

2

E14

35

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F106

1

F26

95

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-354

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID 

VALVE

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the follow-
ing conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following
conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

PBIA9668J

Condition

Air passage continuity 

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-355

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009753311

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-355, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009753312

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2.

Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.

4.

Check for operating sound of the valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0447

VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control valve cir-
cuit open)

An improper voltage signal is sent to 
ECM through EVAP canister vent 
control valve.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP canister vent control valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• EVAP canister vent control valve

Clicking sound should be heard.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

EC-356

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING

1.

Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2.

Check the rubber tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Check the EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

EC-357, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"

.

+

Voltage

EVAP canister vent control valve

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

EVAP canister vent control 

valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

1

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister vent control 

valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B21

2

F26

69

Existed

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

EC-357

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR16DDT ]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009753313

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.

3.

Check portion (A) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.

Is it rusted?

YES

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-

26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-29, "AWD :

Exploded View"

(AWD).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Without CONSULT

Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.

Operation takes less than 1 second.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-26, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-29,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III

With CONSULT

1.

Clean the air passage [portion (A) to (B)] of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.

2.

Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

JMBIA0168ZZ

Condition

(VENT CONT/V)

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

ON

Not existed

OFF

Existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals (1) and (2)

Not existed

OFF

Existed

JMBIA0169ZZ

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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