Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 30

 

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Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual - part 30

 

 

ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC 

UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-61

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

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ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC-
TRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000009752909

When replaced the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), Perform steering angle sensor neutral posi-
tion. Refer to 

BRC-62, "Work Procedure"

.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-62

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000009752910

Always adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor before driving when the following operation is per-
formed.

×

: Required —: Not required

Work Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752911

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

CAUTION:

Always use CONSULT when adjusting the neutral position of steering angle sensor. (It cannot be
adjusted other than with CONSULT.) 

1.

CHECK THE VEHICLE STATUS

Stop vehicle with front wheels in the straight-ahead position.

Does the vehicle stay in the straight-ahead position?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Steer the steering wheel to the straight-ahead position. Stop the vehicle.

2.

ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

2.

Select “ABS”, “WORK SUPPORT” and “ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT” in this order.

3.

Select “START”.

CAUTION:

Never touch steering wheel while adjusting steering angle sensor.

4.

After approx. 10 seconds, select “END”.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON again.

CAUTION:

Be sure to perform the operation above.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

With CONSULT

1.

The vehicle is either pointing straight ahead, or the vehicle needs to be moved. Stop when it is pointing
straight ahead.

Procedure

Adjust the neutral position of steering angle sensor

Removing/ installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

×

Removing/installing steering angle sensor

×

Replacing steering angle sensor

×

Removing/installing steering components

×

Replacing steering components

×

Removing/installing suspension components

×

Replacing suspension components

×

Removing/installing tire

Replacing tire

Tire rotation

Adjusting wheel alignment.

×

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

BRC-63

< BASIC INSPECTION >

[WITH VDC]

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2.

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR”, “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” and “STR ANGLE SIG” in the order. Check that
the signal is within the specified value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 1.

4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MEMORY

With CONSULT

Erase self-diagnosis result of “ABS”.

Are the memories erased?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check the items indicated by the self-diagnosis.

STR ANGLE SIG

: 0

±

2.5

°

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752912

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752913

CAUTION:

Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1101

RR RH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in rear RH wheel 
sensor circuit.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1102

RR LH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in rear LH wheel 
sensor circuit.

C1103

FR RH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in front RH wheel 
sensor circuit.

C1104

FR LH SENSOR-1

When an open circuit is detected in front LH wheel 
sensor circuit.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

5.

Stop the vehicle.

6.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center
harness in wheel housing is moved.) 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: AWD

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

*1: 2WD
*2: AWD

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

7.

Stop the vehicle.

8.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

9.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1101”, “C1102”, “C1103” or “C1104” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

23

E22 (Front LH wheel)

1

Existed

21

E39 (Front RH wheel)

26

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

11

B41

*1

 (Rear RH wheel)

B45

*2

 (Rear RH wheel)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

27

E22 (Front LH wheel)

2

Existed

12

E39 (Front RH wheel)

30

B44 (Rear LH wheel)

15

B41

*1

 (Rear RH wheel)

B45

*2

 (Rear RH wheel)

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752914

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1105

RR RH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in rear RH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of rear RH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V 

 Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Rear RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between rear RH wheel sensor and 

rear RH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of rear RH wheel sensor or rear 

RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Sensor rotor
• Tire

C1106

RR LH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in rear LH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of rear LH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V 

 Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Rear LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between rear LH wheel sensor and 

rear LH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of rear LH wheel sensor or rear 

LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1107

FR RH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in front RH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of front RH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 

 Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Front RH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between front RH wheel sensor 

and front RH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of front RH wheel sensor or front 

RH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

C1108

FR LH SENSOR-2

• When a short circuit is detected in front LH wheel 

sensor circuit.

• When power supply voltage of front LH wheel sen-

sor is in following state.

- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 7.5 V 

 Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

- Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Front LH wheel sensor power supply voltage

• When distance between front LH wheel sensor and 

front LH wheel sensor rotor is large.

• When installation of front LH wheel sensor or front 

LH wheel sensor rotor is not normal.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752915

CAUTION:

Never check the between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to 

BRC-114, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TIRE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to 

WT-54, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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3.

Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the
wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to 

BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear: Refer to 

BRC-133, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage
or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Replace wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check the “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

23, 27

Ground

Not existed

21, 12

26, 30

11, 15

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-132, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-135, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752916

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”

Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752917

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When ignition power supply voltage is in following 
state.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V 

 Ignition pow-

er supply voltage.

• Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V 

 Ignition pow-

er supply voltage.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Approx. 0 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#57).

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to 

PG-41, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION

POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINAL

• Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

• Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

10 

 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

E15

59

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

16

Ground

Not existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

3

Ground

Existed

4

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752918

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1110” or “C1170” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752919

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other display than “C1110” or “C1170” is displayed
in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-138, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS ac-
tuator and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

C1170

VARIANT CODING

When the information in ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit) is not the same.

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009752920

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009752921

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display Item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible causes

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor re-
lay.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E35

1

Ground

10 

 16 V

Revision: 2013 October

2014 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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