Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 282

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 282

 

 

P1197 OUT OF GAS

EC-1071

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1197 OUT OF GAS

Description

INFOID:0000000012198589

This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not

run normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198590

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

Start the engine.
Does the engine start?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1071, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

NOTE:

For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2. Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

3. Check the 1st trip DTC.

NOTE:

If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1071, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198591

1.

REFUEL THE VEHICLE

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1197

FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)

• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa (11 

bar, 11.2 kg/cm

2

, 159.5 psi) or less for 5 

seconds or more with the fuel level too 
low.

• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27 

bar, 27.5 kg/cm

2

, 392 psi) lower than a tar-

get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more 
with the fuel level too low.

• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (Low pressure fuel 

pump circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Harness or connectors (High pressure fuel 

pump circuit is shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1072

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1197 OUT OF GAS

1. Refuel 10 liter (10 US qt, 8 imp qt).

CAUTION:

Never refuel more than 10 liter.

2. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at 3,000 rpm for 30 seconds.

NOTE:

For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”

using CONSULT reaches at least 70

°

C (158

°

F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Turn ignition switch ON.

7. Erase the DTC.

8. Start the engine and let it idle at least 60 seconds.

9. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC-1071, "DTC Logic"

.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-1234, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

EC-1212, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the fuel hose for disconnection and looseness.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1073

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198592

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

NOTE:

• When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be

performed.

• When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence

or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC

Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)

1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F) or more.

2. Stop the engine and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant tempera-

ture reaches 35

°

C (95

°

F) or less.

CAUTION:

• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5

°

C (9

°

F) or less.

• Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119A

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Under engine start condition
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-

tion switch OFF: 65

°

C (149

°

F) or more

• Engine coolant temperature: 35

°

C (65

°

F) or 

less

• Temperature difference between engine 

coolant and intake air: Less than 6

°

C (42

°

F)

• Fuel rail pressure: Less than 1.0 MPa (10.2 

kg/cm

2

, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)

• Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2

P119B

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-

tion switch OFF: 65

°

C (149

°

F) or more

• Engine coolant temperature: 35

°

C (65

°

F) or 

less

• Temperature difference between engine 

coolant and intake air: Less than 6

°

C (42

°

F)

• Fuel rail pressure: More than 1.5 MPa (15.3 

kg/cm

2

, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)

• Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1074

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Are the conditions satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

3. On CONSULT screen, select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4. Check the value of “FUEL PRES SEN V” under the following conditions. 

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1074, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).

2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP

SE”.

3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 35

°

C (95

°

F).

4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLAN TEMP/S” is 5

°

C (41

°

F) or less.

5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1074, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>GO TO 5.

NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.

2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1074, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198593

NOTE:

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm 
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F7

2

3

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14 – 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1075

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

5.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F7

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

F23

29

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1076

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-208, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

3

F23

13

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

F23

25

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1077

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198594

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-919, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F) or more.

2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate 3 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or

more.

3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1077, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198595

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119C

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Engine speed: 50 rpm or more
• Engine coolant temperature: With a back-

ground of 65

°

C (149

°

F) or more during the 

trip

• Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more
• Fuel  cut:  No

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1078

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-1077, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F7

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

F23

29

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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