Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 281

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 281

 

 

P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-1063

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198578

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine.

2. Maintain engine speed at 4,500 rpm or more for at least 5 seconds.

3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1063, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198579

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P06DA

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE 
CONTROL
(Engine oil pressure control cir-
cuit/open)

ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal from engine oil pressure 
control solenoid valve is around 0V or more 
and less than normal operating voltage

• Harness or connectors

(Engine oil pressure control solenoid 
valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine oil pressure control solenoid 

valve

P06DB

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE 
CONTROL
(Engine oil pressure control cir-
cuit low)

ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal from engine oil pressure 
control solenoid valve is around 0V

+

Voltage

Engine oil pressure control sole-

noid valve

Connector

Terminal

F45

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1064

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

3. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-1064, "Component Inspection (Engine Oil

Pressure Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-200, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198580

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-200, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2

1. Remove engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-200, "Exploded View"

.

2. Provide 12 V DC between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt

it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the

coil in engine oil pressure control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when engine oil pressure control solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-200, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Engine oil pressure con-

trol solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

F24

98

Existed

Engine oil pressure control 

solenoid valve

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

 

2

Temperature

20

°

C (68

°

F)

19.8 - 24.2 

1

Ground

 

(Continuity 

should not exist)

2

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-1065

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000012198581

For CVT models, transmission range switch is turn ON when the selector lever is P or N.

For M/T models, park/neutral position (PNP) range switch is ON when the selector lever is Neutral position.

ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON) exists.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198582

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. Then check the “P/N

POSI SW” signal as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position 
switch)

• For CVT models, the signal of transmis-

sion range switch is not changed in the 
process of engine starting and driving.

• For M/T models, the signal of the park/

neutral position (PNP) switch is not 
changed in the process of engine starting 
and driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.(CVT models)]
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted.(M/T models)]

• Transmission range switch (CVT mod-

els)

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T 

models)

Selector lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1066

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-1066, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or

the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-

firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198583

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-1066, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198584

1.

INSPECTION START

Check which type of transmission the vehicle is equipped with.
Which type of transmission?

CVT

>> GO TO 2.

M/T

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect transmission range switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

ENG SPEED

1,125 - 6,375 rpm (CVT)
1,820 - 6,375 rpm (M/T)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

3.3 - 31.8 msec (CVT)
1.2 - 31.8 msec (M/T)

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Connector

Terminal

Terminal

F24

103

E19

152

Selector lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-1067

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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4. Check the voltage between transmission range switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between transmission range switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check the transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-458, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch. Refer to 

TM-577, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between PNP switch harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

Transmission range switch

Connector

Terminal

F30

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

1

E15

58

Existed

+

Continuity

Transmission range switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

2

F24

103

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1068

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between PNP switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Check the PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-20, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspec-

tion"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace PNP switch. Refer to 

TM-24, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

PNP switch

Connector

Terminal

F49

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

PNP switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F49

3

F24

103

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P100C VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA

EC-1069

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P100C VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA

Description

INFOID:0000000012198585

Valve timing offset data is measured per engine and written in ECM at the factory. ECM controls VTC accord-

ing to the information written in ECM to correct the variation in valve timing which depends on engine. After

ECM or engine assembly is replaced, the 2D code affixed to the VTC cover must be written in ECM. If valve

timing offset data writing is not completed, ECM detects DTC.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198586

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1069, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198587

1.

PERFORM VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA WRITING

Perform “VALVE TIMING OFFSET DATA WRITING”. Refer to 

EC-757, "Description"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P100C

V/T OFFSET DATA NOT 
WRITTEN
(Valve timing offset data 
not written)

ECM detects the initial value of valve timing 
offset data.

Valve timing offset data writing is not yet imple-
mented.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-1070

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198588

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

CLOSED LOOP-B1
(Closed loop bank 1)

The closed loop control function for bank 
1 does not operate even when vehicle is 
being driven in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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