Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 262

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2016 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     260      261      262      263     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 262

 

 

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-911

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-771, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to 

EM-203, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

10, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

79

Ground

Not existed

74

Monitor item

Condition

Indication (Hz)

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-912

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-843, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1. Let engine idle.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to 

EC-1204, "Component Function Check"

.

ECM

Condition

Frequency (Hz)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

37

42

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3,700 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5,100 – 5,500 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)

6,100 – 6,500 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-913

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0181 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198408

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-915, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1. Select “COOLANT TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.

2. Check “COOLANT TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLANT TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Cool engine down until “COOLANT TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
(Fuel temperature sensor a cir-
cuit range/performance)

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from ECT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• FTT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT 
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that 
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is 
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT 
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-914

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-915, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-914, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-915, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-915, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198409

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD models), 

FL-11,

"AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-915

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-915, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-915, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198410

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-913, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel tank temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

4 and 5

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

E19

128

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-916

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-916, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD models), 

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198411

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD models), 

FL-11,

"AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD models), 

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

E19

148

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

4

5

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7 k

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90 k

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-917

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198412

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-917, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198413

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-913, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 5.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A” 
circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183

FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A” 
circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-918

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel tank temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-

tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-916, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD models), 

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198414

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

 (2WD models), 

FL-11,

"AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"

(2WD models), 

FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"

 (AWD models).

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

E19

128

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

E19

148

Existed

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminals

4

5

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7 k

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90 k

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     260      261      262      263     ..