Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 263

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 263

 

 

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-919

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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EC

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P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198415

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0193 is displayed with DTC P0190 or P119C, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190 or P119C.

Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.

2. Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-919, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198416

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
circuit low input and high in-
put)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V / 
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2

P0192

FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
circuit low input)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5 
seconds or more.

P0193

FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor 
circuit high input)

Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure 
sensor remains at more than 3.46 V for 5 
seconds or more.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F7

1

3

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-920

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

3

F23

13

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR

EC-921

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Check the FRP sensor. Refer to 

EC-921, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198417

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3. Start the engine.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

5. Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication. 

WITHOUT CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to 

EM-208, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

F23

25

Existed

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm 
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F23

25

13

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14– 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-922

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

P0196 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198418

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0196 is displayed with DTC P0197 or P0198, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197 or

P0198. Refer to 

EC-926, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-I

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MULFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2. Check that “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates above 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If it is above 70

°

C (158

°

F), go to the following steps.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0196

EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sensor 
range/performance)

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from EOT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The EOT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• EOT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT 
sensor, and EOT sensor) shows that the 
signal voltage of the EOT sensor is high-
er/lower than that of other temperature 
sensors when the engine is started with 
its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the EOT 
sensor circuit)

• EOT sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-923

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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If it is below 70

°

C (158

°

F), warm engine up until “COOLANT TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Then perform the following steps.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

NOTE:

Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.

5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

6. Check the following.

If they are within the specified range, perform the following steps.

If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet the above conditions. Then perform the fol-

lowing steps.

NOTE:

Do not turn ignition switch OFF.

If it is supposed to need a long period of time, do not deplete the battery.

7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MULFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-924, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the EOT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

COOLANT TEMP/S

Below 40

°

C (104

°

F)

INT/A TEMP SE

Below 40

°

C (104

°

F)

Difference between “COOLANT TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE”

Within 6

°

C (11

°

F)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-924

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0196 EOT SENSOR

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198419

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE (EOT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EOT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove EOT sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between EOT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-924, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198420

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-924, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198421

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

4. Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-

nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 – 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 – 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 – 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0196 EOT SENSOR

EC-925

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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EC

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P

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NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-286, "Exploded View"

.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-926

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198422

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-926, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198423

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature 
sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine oil temperature sensor

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature 
sensor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the engine 
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F48

1

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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