Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 186

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Juke (2016 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     184      185      186      187     ..

 

 

Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 186

 

 

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-303

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-166, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging. Refer to 

EM-54, "Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (2WD) or 

FL-

10, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (AWD).

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. For specification, refer to 

EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

3. For specification, refer to 

EC-591, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-238, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1. Let engine idle.

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F70

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

21

Ground

Not existed

25

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-304

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “FUEL INJECTOR”, refer

to 

EC-541, "Component Function Check"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-305

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0181 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197850

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with 
the voltage signals from ECT sensor 
and intake air temperature sensor 1.

• Harness or connectors

(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• FTT sensor
• Combination meter

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature 
sensor (IAT sensor 1, IAT sensor 2, 
ECT sensor, EOT sensor, and FTT 
sensor) shows that the voltage signal 
of the FTT sensor is higher/lower than 
that of other temperature sensors 
when the engine is started with its cold 
state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT 
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-306

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-306, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197851

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-10, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-307

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197852

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-305, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-22, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to 

MWI-54, "Component Function Check"

.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature [

°

(

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

 5 V

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-308

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FTT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination

meter harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-308, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-10,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197853

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-10, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

4. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

.

+

-

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Fuel level sensor unit 

and fuel pump 

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

4

 

5

Temperature 
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.3 – 2.7

50 (122)

0.79 – 0.90

JMBIA0167ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-309

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197854

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-309, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197855

1.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

MWI-22, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

MWI-54, "Component Function Check"

.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• Combination meter

P0183

FTT SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel tank temperature sen-
sor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

Ground

5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-310

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and combination

meter harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

Check the FTT sensor. Refer to 

EC-310, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-

10, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197856

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE (FTT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to 

FL-6, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-10, "AWD : Exploded

View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

4

F26

84

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump

Combination meter

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B46

5

M34

24

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     184      185      186      187     ..