Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 184

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 184

 

 

P0139 HO2S2

EC-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.

CAUTION:

• Enable engine brake.

• Always drive carefully.

• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.

12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”. 

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT

1. Open engine hood.

2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-287, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to  

EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197841

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Data monitor item

Status

HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0139 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197842

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-297, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-301,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0139 HO2S2

EC-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-290, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0139 HO2S2

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197843

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2

(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

PBIB3458E

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P0139 HO2S2

EC-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V 
at least once during this procedure.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197844

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-

stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F

signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.

NOTE:

If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to 

EC-264, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-264, "Component Function Check"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P014C

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 
circuit slow response

• The response time of a A/F sen-

sor 1 signal delays more than 
the specified time computed by 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P014D

P015A

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (bank 1) 
circuit delayed response

P015B

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)

PRSNT

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

EC-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.

2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.

NOTE:

If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to 

EC-264, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-264, "Component Function Check"

.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select Service $01 with GST.

3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within 

±

15%?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV  valve

• Mass air flow sensor

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-294, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

EC-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197845

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-34, "2WD : Exploded View"

 (FOR 2WD MODELS), 

EM-

37, "AWD : Exploded View"

 (FOR AWD MODELS).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to 

EC-297, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-301,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

PBIB1922E

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F70

4

Ground

Battery voltage

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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