Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 61

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 61

 

 

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

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G

H

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BRC

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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199688

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON, and wait 30 seconds.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199689

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1111

PUMP MOTOR
(Pump motor and motor relay)

• When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON, and wait 30 seconds.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse, and GO TO 4.

4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 6.

6.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-83

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

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BRC

N

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>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-84

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199690

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

DTC

Display item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1113

G-SENSOR
(Decel G sensor circuit)

When a malfunction is detected in decel G signal.

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR
(Yaw rate sensor circuit)

• When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
• When a signal line of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is open or shorted.
• When power supply voltage of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is in following state.
- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power supply voltage: 4.8 V 

 yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 

power supply voltage

- Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power supply voltage: 5.2 V 

 yaw rate/side/decel G sensor 

power supply voltage

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
(Side G sensor circuit)

When a malfunction is detected in side G signal.

DTC

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

C1113

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply 

system

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Change in vehicle posture (e.g. different tire sizes on front 

and rear, overload)

• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply 

system

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Change in vehicle posture (e.g. different tire sizes on front 

and rear, overload)

C1145

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply 

system

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply 

syste

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

C1146

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-85

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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BRC

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3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1113”, “C1145”, or “C1146” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to 

BRC-85, "Diagnosis Proce-

dure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1113”, “C1145”, and “C1146” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory

of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199691

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and

electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit) harness connector.

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B38

4

E35

13

Existed

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-86

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector.

6.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric

unit (control unit) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector.

7.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between each terminal of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector.

8.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Connect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

NOTE:

Never start the engine.

4. Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “DECEL G-SEN” in order.

5. Move yaw rate/side/decel G sensor as shown in the figure to

check the output before and after moving the sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B38

2

E35

28

Existed

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B38

5

E35

14

Existed

6

29

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B38

 4

Not existed

 5

 6

 5

 6

 6

Condition

DATA MONITOR

Horizontal

Approx. 0 G

Vertical

Approx. +1 G

JSFIA0098ZZ

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

BRC-87

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

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H

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B

BRC

N

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NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-155, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR (2)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Connect following terminals using a test harness installed between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor and har-

ness connector.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON.

NOTE:

Never start the engine.

4. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.

CAUTION:

Never short out the terminals while measuring voltages.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Replace the yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-155, "Removal and Installation"

.

Yaw rate/side/decel G 

sensor

Harness connector

Connector

Terminal

2

B38

2

4

4

5

5

6

6

+

Voltage

Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor

connector

Terminal

B38

5

2

2.5 – 4.5 V

6

2

0.5 – 2.5 V

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-88

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199692

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-88, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199693

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1115

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL 
SIGNAL]
(Wheel sensor [abnormal sig-
nal])

When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected the vehicle is 
driven, because of installation of other tires than specified.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Tire size

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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