Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 60

 

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Nissan Juke (2016 year). Service Repair Manual - part 60

 

 

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

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YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 20.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-

ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

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2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

19.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E35

23, 27

Ground

Not existed

21, 12

26, 30

11, 15

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

20.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

With CONSULT

1. Replace the sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

 ON 

 OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

4. Start the engine.

5. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

6. Stop the vehicle.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

8. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

9. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199684

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199685

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
(Battery voltage [abnormal])

When ignition power supply voltage is in following state.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 10 V 

 ignition power supply voltage.

• Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V 

 ignition power supply voltage.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Charge system

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• IPDM E/R
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Charge system

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

2. Check the IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199686

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1110” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1110” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199687

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE
(Controller failure)

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• The vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power lines.
• Motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) op-

erates temporarily without a break.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

NOTE:

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1110”

in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END (Although motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) oper-

ates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the memory of self-diagnosis

results.)

Revision: November 2015

2016 JUKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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