Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 591

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 591

 

 

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

EC-1177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

Description

INFOID:0000000012198702

This ECM contains a timer and measures time between an ignition switch OFF and the next ignition switch

ON. This enables the judging of the state of engine cooling at an engine start.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198703

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

It is necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under ignition

switch OFF condition.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

4.

PRECONDITIONING

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more under igni-

tion switch OFF condition.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 2/8 and 7/8.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2610

ECM/PCM INTERNAL ENG 
OFF TIMER
(ECM/PCM internal engine off 
timer performance)

• ECM internal engine off timer is malfunction-

ing.

• The time calculated by ECM based on a de-

scent allowance of engine coolant tempera-
tures during ignition switch OFF is extremely 
shorter than the time counted by the Engine 
internal OFF timer.

• ECM
• ECM power supply

EC-1178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2610 ECM INTERNAL TIMER

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

CAUTION:

To start this self-diagnosis, the conditions listed bellow are required to be satisfied. Perform the fol-

lowing steps to satisfy the conditions.

• Engine coolant temperature decrease by 55

°C (131°F) or more during the time between an ignition

switch OFF (after engine warm-up) and the second ignition switch ON.

• A fuel temperature at the second ignition switch ON is 

5°C (23°F) or more and less than 35°C (95°F).

• The temperature difference between engine coolant and fuel is 5

°C (41°F) or more.

NOTE:

This self-diagnosis is not performed if the distance traveled is extremely short.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for at least 12 hours.

CAUTION:

• Never turn ON the ignition switch during soaking.

• Never open the fuel filler cap and perform refueling during soaking.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 190 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198704

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

EC-792, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Check that DTCs related to the fuel system and the cooling system are not detected.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Erase DTC.

2. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure again. Refer to  

EC-1177, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P2610 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

EC-1179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198705

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P26A3 is displayed with DTC P26A5, P26A6, and/or P26A7 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC

P26A5, P26A6, and/or P26A7. Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between more than 10 V and less

than 16 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and let it idle for 60 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198706

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between multi-way control valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the multi-way control valve motor. Refer to 

EC-1180, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control

Valve)"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P26A3

ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS 
VALVE
(Engine coolant bypass valve A 
range/performance)

ECM detects the following status continuous-
ly for 10 seconds or more:
Target valve angle - actual valve angle 

≥ ± 5°

• Harness or connectors

(Multi-way control valve motor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Multi-way control valve

+

Continuity

Multi-way control valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F60

1

F23

52

Existed

2

51

EC-1180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P26A3 MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Multi-way Control Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198707

1.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “WORK SUPPORT” >> “ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS

VALVE”.

3. Check that indication of “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI”.
Is “205

°” or more displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK MULTI-WAY CONTROL VALVE-2

With CONSULT

1. Start the engine.

2. Warm engine up to the normal operating temperature.

3. Check the following condition.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start the engine.

6. Check “ENGINE COOLANT B/V POSI” approximately 2 seconds after engine start.
Is “40

°” or less displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace multi-way control valve. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

COOLANT TEMP/S

10 - 100

°C (50 - 212°F)

ENG OIL TEMP

120

°C (248°F) or less

A/C switch

OFF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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