Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 566

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 566

 

 

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1077

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198594

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-919, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

• Remaining fuel amount must be 15% or more.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°C (158°F) or more.

2. Drive the vehicle and accelerate 3 consecutive seconds or more with the engine speed 1,500 rpm or

more.

3. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1077, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198595

NOTE:

Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P119C. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P119C is displayed with DTC P0190, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for

DTC P0190.
Is applicable DTC detected?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119C

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Engine speed: 50 rpm or more
• Engine coolant temperature: With a back-

ground of 65

°C (149°F) or more during the 

trip

• Remaining fuel amount: 15% or more
• Fuel  cut:  No

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2

EC-1078

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-1077, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

6.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F7

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

1

F23

29

Existed

P119C FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-1079

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to 

EM-208, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

3

F23

13

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

2

F23

25

Existed

EC-1080

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000012198596

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse

signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198597

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to 

EC-798, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-1054, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-1080, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198598

Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to 

BRC-59, "Work Flow"

.

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.

• Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

.

• Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to 

EC-1054, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication 
line)

ECM can not receive the information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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