Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 530

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 530

 

 

P0234 TC SYSTEM

EC-933

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer

to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198432

1.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE

Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger bypass control valve

solenoid valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and IPDM E/R har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.

+

Voltage

Turbocharger bypass control valve

Connector

Terminal

F64

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Turbocharger bypass con-

trol valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F64

1

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger bypass con-

trol valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F64

2

F24

105

Existed

EC-934

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE

Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to 

EM-244, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-244, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-939, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-194, "Exploded View"

.

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC-935

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198433

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING 

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-935, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198434

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0235

TURBO BOOST SENSOR
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost 
sensor A circuit)

An excessively low voltage from the 
turbocharger boost sensor is sent to 
ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F75

2

Ground

5 V

EC-936

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0235 TC BOOST SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-936, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-194, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198435

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°C (50 - 86°F)].

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

4

F23

13

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

1

F23

11

Existed

JMBIA0871ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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