Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 529

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 529

 

 

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-929

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198427

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-952, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-929, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198428

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

P0223

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

Ground

5 V

EC-930

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-931, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

5

F24

83

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F24

85

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

6

F24

88

Existed

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-931

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198429

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-754, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-197, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

88

85

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

80

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

EC-932

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0234 TC SYSTEM

P0234 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198430

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or

P0238. Refer to 

EC-938, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK 

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-932, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this

check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-933, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198431

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped.

2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “ACTIVE TEST” >> “WASTEGATE ACTUATOR”.

3. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.002 m, and make a quick short note of

value “V1” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.

4. Operate “Up” or “Down”, set “W/G ACTUATOR POSITION B1” to 0.006 m, and make a quick short note of

value “V2” of “W/G ACTUATOR POSI SEN B1”.

Do the values of “V1” and “V2” change (visually, ACTUATOR SHAFT operates) and “V2” minus “V1” becomes

equal to or more than 1.3V?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Turbocharger Assembly (do not replace electric wastegate control actuator only). Refer

to 

EC-600, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC WASTEGATE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect Wastegate control actuator harness connector.

3. While checking the POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage with an oscilloscope, apply a voltage of 12 V to the

positive or negative terminal.

Does ACTUATOR SHAFT visually operate and POSITION SENSOR OUT voltage change?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0234

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)

Turbocharger boost is higher 
than the target value.

• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger bypass control valve solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connection 

of boost control actuator hose

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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