Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 522

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 522

 

 

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

EC-901

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

Perform DTC confirmation procedure-1 again.
Is “PRSNT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Function Check"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle.

2. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.

NOTE:

If “CMPLT” changed to “INCMP”, refer to 

EC-785, "Component Function Check"

.

Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-785, "Component Function Check"

.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Check the “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-902, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select Service $01 with GST.

3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within 

±15%?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV  valve

• Mass air flow sensor

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1)

PRSNT

Data monitor item

Status

A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1)

CMPLT

A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1)

EC-902

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

7. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-902, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198403

1.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-762, "Description"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to 

EC-905, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-909,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

PBIB1216E

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

EC-903

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-806, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-845, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9. 

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK PCV VALVE

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F72

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

F24

79

Existed

2

74

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F72

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

74

Ground

Not existed

79

EC-904

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EC-1255, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace PCV valve. Refer to 

EM-214, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

11.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-242, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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