Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 521

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  519  520  521  522   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 521

 

 

P0139 HO2S2

EC-897

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-898, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

1

F24

78

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F71

2

F24

84

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F71

2

Ground

Not existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F24

84

Ground

Not existed

EC-898

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0139 HO2S2

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012198401

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2

(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

± 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.28 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

: The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least on time.

: The voltage should be below 0.28 V at least on time.

JSBIA3451ZZ

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

84

78

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.72 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.28 V 
at least once during this procedure.

P0139 HO2S2

EC-899

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

84

78

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.72 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.28 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F24

84

78

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.72 V 
at least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.28 V 
at least once during this procedure.

EC-900

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

P014C, P014D, P015A, P015B A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012198402

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-

stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F

signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.

6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7. Increase the engine speed up to about 3,600 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.

8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.

9. Check the items status of “DATA MONITOR” as follows.

NOTE:

If “PRSNT” changed to “ABSNT”, refer to 

EC-785, "Component Function Check"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P014C

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response 
- rich to lean bank 1 sen-
sor 1)

• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal 

delays more than the specified time com-
puted by ECM.

• Harness or connectors 

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• A/F sensor 1

P014D

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response 
- lean to rich bank 1 sen-
sor 1)

P015A

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed re-
sponse - rich to lean bank 
1 sensor 1)

P015B

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed re-
sponse - lean to rich bank 
1 sensor 1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  519  520  521  522   ..