Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 495

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 495

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-793

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for IPDM E/R power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

145

152

After turning ignition switch 
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds

Drop to 0 V

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E19

145

E14

35

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Connector

Terminal

Terminal

F24

81

E19

152

Ignition switch ON 

0 V

Turn ignition switch OFF 
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

Battery voltage

EC-794

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

11.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

81

E14

41

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

133

152

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Ignition switch ON

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E19

133

E15

61

Existed

+

Voltage

ECM

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

113

E19

152

Battery voltage

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-795

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F24

113

E14

42

Existed

EC-796

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000012198292

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198293

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-796, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198294

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U0101

LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with 
TCM)

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN 
communication signal of OBD (emission-related 
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.

CAN communication line between 
TCM and ECM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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