Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 494

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 494

 

 

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-789

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.

• For DTC P0130, refer to 

EC-871, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0131, refer to 

EC-875, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0132, refer to 

EC-878, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P2096 or P2097, refer to 

EC-1132, "DTC Logic"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 12.

10.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Stop the engine.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

14.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 15.

NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 22.

15.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

EC-790

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

-

Engine oil level is too high

-

Engine oil viscosity

-

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

-

Noise from engine

-

Noise from transmission, etc.

2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

-

Valve clearance malfunction

-

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

-

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 27.

16.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that

each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 18.

18.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Stop the engine.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 19.

19.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1. Start engine.

2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within

the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to 

EC-843, "DTC

Logic"

. Then GO TO 26.

NO

>> GO TO 20.

20.

CHECK “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (HZ)”

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indi-

cation is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 26.

21.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform 

EC-749, "Description"

.

>> GO TO 26.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-791

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

22.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 24.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the

SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 24.

24.

CHECK “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (HZ)”

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indi-

cation is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 25.

NO

>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 27.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

• Looseness of oil filler cap

• Disconnection of oil level gauge

• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve

• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket

• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts

• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

>> GO TO 27.

26.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that

each indication is within the SP value. 
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

27.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is

within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to 

EC-1242, "Symptom Table"

.

EC-792

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198291

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blowing.

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES

>> If the replaced fuse is blown again. Check IPDM E/R power supply.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to 

GI-48, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-I

1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

Location

Fuse No.

Capacity

IPDM E/R

#43

20 A

#61

15 A

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F23

9

Ground

Existed

10

50

F24

60

110

E19

147

149

152

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E19

145

152

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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