Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 431

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 431

 

 

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-537

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198082

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2263 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or

P0238. Refer to 

EC-332, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-537, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-538, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012198083

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Check the following:

• Disconnection of air duct or hose between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.

• Exhaust gas leaks of exhaust manifold

• Open stuck of recirculation valve

• Stuck of turbocharger
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-538, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.

4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2263

TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger boost system 
performance)

In spite of the boosting area, the boost does 
not increase.

• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

• Recirculation valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger 

assembly

• Boost control actuator

EC-538

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator (1) activates

when supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbo-

charger boost control solenoid valve (2) as per the following

conditions.

CAUTION:

Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-538, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198084

1.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak of exhaust manifold.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak between electric throttle control actuator and compressor wheel.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace malfunction parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK RECIRCULATION VALVE

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check recirculation valve. Refer to 

EM-41, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace recirculation valve. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

A.

Pressure pump

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Operation

Condition

Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] 
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod 
operates

Supply pressure [73 kPa (548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] 
with battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2

Boost control actuator rod 
not operates

JSBIA0851ZZ

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

Ground

Battery voltage

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-539

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R

harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger

Boost Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR

Check the boost control actuator. Refer to 

EM-41, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC-540, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sen-

sor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND TURBOCHARGER ASSEMBLY

Check the exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-45, "Inspection"

.

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

2

E14

36

Existed

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F54

1

F26

73

Existed

EC-540

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Control Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000012198085

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Disconnect hoses connected to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

4. Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-

noid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000012198086

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector.

3. Install pressure pump (A) to turbocharger boost sensor (1).

CAUTION:

When insert a pressure pump hose to the sensor, be careful

to the damage of the sensor housing.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals

as per the following conditions.

NOTE:

• Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.

• Inspection should be done at room temperature [10 - 30

°C (50 - 86°F)].

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EM-40, "Exploded View"

.

Condition

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (B)

Air passage con-

tinuity between 

(A) and (C)

12 V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

Not existed

No supply

Not existed

Existed

NNBIB0044ZZ

JMBIA0871ZZ

ECM

Condition [Pressure (Relative to at-

mospheric pressure)]

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

41

44

0 kPa
(0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)

2.03 V

40 kPa
(400 mbar, 300 mmHg, 11.81 inHg)

2.67 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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