Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 420

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 420

 

 

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

EC-493

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

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2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Lift up drive wheels.

7. Turn ignition switch ON.

8. Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

9. Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.

12. Check 1st trip DTC.

Without CONSULT

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Lift up drive wheels.

7. Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

8. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.

9. Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-493, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198045

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to 

PCS-36, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

EC-494

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

IPDM E/R

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

M70

97

Existed

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

EC-495

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Description

INFOID:0000000012198046

ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other

hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN

communication.

Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or

“D” position. 

When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls

and reactivates the starter relay.

IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to

ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012198047

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to 

EC-195,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to 

EC-419,

"DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or

B20A0. Refer to 

SEC-101, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-103, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.

Refer to 

SEC-95, "DTC Logic"

 or 

SEC-97, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more with ignition switch

ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-496, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1651

STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)

A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal 
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN 
communication line.

• Harness or connectors

(Between ECM harness connector and 
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and 
BCM harness connector is shorted to 
power.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM

EC-496

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012198048

1.

INSPECTION START

Check the starter motor operation.
Is the starter motor operated?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-14, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check DTC with BCM. Refer to 

BCS-33, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

E13

23

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

BCM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

92

M69

64

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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