Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 393

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 393

 

 

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-385

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK RUBBER TUBE

1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.

2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

7.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to 

EC-370, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-386, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

9.

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Does water drain from EVAP canister?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent

Incident"

.

10.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor

attached.

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

2

F25

15

Existed

PBIB1213E

EC-386

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• EVAP canister for damage

• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD), 

FL-30,

"AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197918

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the

following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

EC-387

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197919

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP line between fuel tank and EVAP canister purge volume control sole-

noid valve, using the negative pressure caused by decrease of fuel temperature in the fuel tank after turning

ignition switch OFF.

If ECM judges there are no leaks, the diagnosis will be OK.

CAUTION:

• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the

MIL may illuminate.

• If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may illuminate.

• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

JSBIA0416GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0456

EVAP VERY SML LEAK
(Evaporative emission control 
system leak)

• EVAP system has a leak.
• EVAP system does not op-

erate properly.

• Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or does not close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP canis-

ter purge volume control solenoid valve.

• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent control 

valve.

• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and 

the circuit

• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or 

damaged

• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

EC-388

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using

CONSULT.

2. Start engine and wait at idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”. 

NOTE:

It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using

CONSULT. 

5. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?

CMPLT >> GO TO 3.

YET

>> Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again. GO TO 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH GST

1. Start engine and wait engine idle for at least 2 hours. 

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-388, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197920

1.

CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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