Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 391

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 391

 

 

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

With CONSULT

Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4

With GST

1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.

NOTE:

Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5

With GST

1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-377, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197911

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.

3. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Water should not exist.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVAP control system pressure sen-

sor

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

Ground

5 V

EC-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

4.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM har-

ness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-379, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

3

F25

23

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

1

F25

12

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP control system pres-

sure sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B22

2

F25

15

Existed

P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-379

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197912

1.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

Always replace O-ring with a new one.

3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the

following conditions.

CAUTION:

• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm

2

, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/

cm

2

, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-27, "2WD : Exploded View"

(2WD),

FL-30, "AWD : Exploded View"

(AWD).

ECM

Condition

[Applied vacuum kPa (kg/cm

2

, psi)]

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Not applied

0.5 - 4.6 V

-26.7 (-0.272, -3.87)

2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value

EC-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197913

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Always perform test at a temperature of 5

°C (41°F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0

°C (32°F).

6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0452

EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system 
pressure sensor low in-
put)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

15

12

Less than 4.2 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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