Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 382

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 382

 

 

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-341

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

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F

G

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EC

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P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197883

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-341, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197884

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit low 
input)

An excessively low voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Knock sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
(Knock sensor circuit high 
input)

An excessively high voltage from the knock 
sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F25

35

Existed

EC-342

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0327, P0328 KS

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Check the knock sensor. Refer to 

EC-342, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197885

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Knock sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F25

36

Existed

Knock sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

1

2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-343

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197886

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-343, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197887

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
[Crankshaft position sensor 
(POS) circuit]

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

CKP sensor (POS)

Connector

Terminal

F107

3

Ground

5 V

EC-344

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EC-345, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

1. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-114, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

3

F26

58

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

2

F26

60

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F107

1

F26

64

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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