Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 365

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 365

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

EC-273

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P0137 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197832

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor

is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-

cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°C (158°F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°C (158°F).

7. Open engine hood.

8. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137

HO2S2 (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 
2 circuit low voltage)

The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen 
sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open 
or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

EC-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0137 HO2S2

9. Follow the instruction of CONSULT.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Proceed to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-274, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this

check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000012197833

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

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33

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no 
load at least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 
minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

P0137 HO2S2

EC-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-275, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197834

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-165, "Description"

.

2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-297, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and

ground.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F25

29

33

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 
D position (CVT), 4th gear position 
(M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V 
at least once during this procedure.

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

1

F25

33

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

F25

29

Existed

+

Continuity

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F69

4

Ground

Not existed

EC-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0137 HO2S2

3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-276, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197835

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2

(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.

7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

± 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F25

29

Ground

Not existed

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