Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 360

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  358  359  360  361   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 360

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197813

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-424, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-253, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197814

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

5 V

EC-254

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-

nector.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check the throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-254, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197815

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

F26

62

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F26

74

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F26

76

Existed

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-255

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to 

EC-161, "Description"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F26

75

74

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

76

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

EC-256

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

P0125 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197816

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

247, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or

P0118. Refer to 

EC-249, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°C (50°F).

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is it above 5

°C (41°F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

2. Check 1st tip DTC.

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 10

°C (50°F) within 65 minutes, stop engine

because the test result will be OK.

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-257, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125

ECT SENSOR
(Insufficient engine coolant 
temperature for closed 
loop fuel control)

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  358  359  360  361   ..