Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 359

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Juke F15 (2015 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  357  358  359  360   ..

 

 

Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 359

 

 

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197806

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-249, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197807

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit high in-
put)

An excessively high voltage from the engine 
coolant temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx. )

ECT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

Ground

5 V

EC-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-248, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-100, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012197808

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor.

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-100, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

1

F25

14

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F28

2

F25

10

Existed

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P011C IAT SENSOR

EC-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P011C IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197809

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TEST CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197810

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Check intake air temperature sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-252, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-32,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-252, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sen-

sor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded

View"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P011C

CAT/IAT CRRLTN B1
(Charge air temperature/Intake 
air temperature correlation)

• ECM detects a state that the temperature 

difference between intake air temperature 
sensor 1 and 2 remains 20

°C (36°F) or less 

continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• ECM detects a state that the difference be-

tween the temperature of intake air temper-
ature sensor 2 and its estimated 
temperature calculated by ECM from in-
take air temperature 1 and turbocharger 
boost sensor remains 106

°C (191°F) or 

more continuously for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 1 circuit)
(High or low resistance in the intake 
air temperature sensor 2 circuit)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1 
• Intake air temperature sensor 2

EC-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P011C IAT SENSOR

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000012197811

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1). Refer to 

EM-27, "Exploded

View"

.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000012197812

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2). Refer to 

EM-32,

"Exploded View"

.

Mass air flow sensor 1

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

Turbocharger boost sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

3

 4

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.80 – 2.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  357  358  359  360   ..