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TM-466 < DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [CVT: RE0F10D] P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A 8. Stop the vehicle. 9. Check the first trip DTC. With GST 1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine. 2. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes. 3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 20 minutes or more. 4. Stop the vehicle. CAUTION: Never turn ignition switch OFF 5. Check the first trip DTC. YES >> Go to NO >> GO TO 8. 8. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect CVT unit connector. 3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals. Is the inspection result normal? YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident" . YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END NO >> There is a malfunction of CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM-577, "Removal and Installation" Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000012201167 1. CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1. Turn ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect CVT unit connector. 3. Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals. Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2. NO >> GO TO 4. 0 °C (32°F) – 9°C (48.2°F) 7 minutes or more Other than the above — (Go to “8.CHECK CVT FLU- Selector lever : “D” position Accelerator pedal position : 1.0/8 or more Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more CVT fluid temperature before engine start Driving time CVT unit Condition Resistance (Approx.) Terminal 12 – 18 CVT fluid temperature: 20 °C (68°F) 6.5 k Ω CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122°F) 2.2 k Ω CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176°F) 0.87 k Ω CVT unit Condition Resistance (Approx.) Connector Terminal F250 12 – 18 CVT fluid temperature: 20 °C (68°F) 6.5 k Ω CVT fluid temperature: 50 °C (122°F) 2.2 k Ω CVT fluid temperature: 80 °C (176°F) 0.87 k Ω |