Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1318

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1318

 

 

TM-462

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0706 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR A

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:

• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-43, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and transmission range switch

harness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-80, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012201165

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH

Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

TM-

577, "Removal and Installation"

.

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F30

3

Existed

Transmission range switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

1 – 2

Manual lever: “P” and “N” positions

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 4

Manual lever: “P” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 5

Manual lever: “R” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 6

Manual lever: “N position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

3 – 7

Manual lever: “D” position

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-463

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

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H

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B

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P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000012201166

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CVT fluid temperature sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. 

≥ 10°C (50°F)

- Start  is  slow

- Acceleration is slow

• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: 

−35°C (−31°F) ≤ Temp. < 10°C (50°F)

- Selector shock is large

- Start  is  slow

- Acceleration is slow

• Engine coolant temperature when engine start: Temp. < 

−35°C (−31°F)

- Selector shock is large

- Start  is  slow

- Acceleration is slow

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

INSPECTION START

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0711

FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor A 
Circuit Range/Performance)

When any of 1 or 2 is satisfied:
1.

Under the following diagnosis conditions, CVT fluid temperature does 
not rise to 10

°C (50°F) after driving for a certain period of time with the 

TCM-received fluid temperature sensor value between 

− 40°C (−40°F) 

and 9

°C (48.2°F).

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

CAN communication is normal

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Accelerator pedal position: 3 deg. or more

-

Vehicle speed: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

-

U0100, P0705 and P0706 are not detected.

-

Selector lever: “D” position

2.

When the condition of the final judgment is satisfied after satisfying 
that of the provisional judgment:

-

Provisional judgment: All of the following conditions are satisfied within 
2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.

U0073, U0100, P0712 and P0713 are not detected.

CAN communication is normal.

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

The difference between CVT fluid temperature and engine coolant 
temperature is 55

°C (131°F) or more, or −27°C (−16°F) or less.

-

Final judgment: When all of the following conditions are satisfied and 
this state is maintained for 300 seconds:

ECM  is  normal.

Provisional judgment is satisfied.

TM-464

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK DTC (ECM AND TCM)

Check the DTC.
Is any DTC other than “P0711” detected?

YES

>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-706, "DTC Index"

 (ECM), 

TM-414, "DTC Index"

 (TCM).

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (PART 1)

TESTING CONDITION:

• While performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

With CONSULT

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

5. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

6. Record CVT fluid temperature.

7. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

8. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is “P0711” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-466, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 5.

NO-2 (With GST)>>GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

2. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
Is the value of “FLUID TEMP” 10

°C (50°F) or more?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-465

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

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6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (PART 2)

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle for the total minutes specified in the Driving time column below with the following condi-

tions satisfied.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Check the first trip DTC.

With GST

1. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 20 minutes or more.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0711” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-466, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and cool the engine.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

4. Select “FLUID TEMP”.

5. Record CVT fluid temperature.

6. Start the engine and wait for at least 2 minutes.

7. Drive the vehicle for the total minutes specified in the Driving time column below with the following condi-

tions satisfied.

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

CVT fluid temperature before engine start

Driving time

−40°C (−40°F) – −31°C (−23.8°F)

20 minutes or more

−30°C (−22°F) – −21°C (−5.8°F)

18 minutes or more

−20°C (−4°F) – −11°C (−12.2°F)

14 minutes or more

−10°C (14°F) – −1°C (30.2°F)

10 minutes or more

0

°C (32°F) – 9°C (48.2°F)

7 minutes or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

Selector lever

: “D” position

Accelerator pedal position

: 1.0/8 or more

Vehicle speed

: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more

CVT fluid temperature before engine start

Driving time

−40°C (−40°F) – −31°C (−23.8°F)

20 minutes or more

−30°C (−22°F) – −21°C (−5.8°F)

18 minutes or more

−20°C (−4°F) – −11°C (−12.2°F)

14 minutes or more

−10°C (14°F) – −1°C (30.2°F)

10 minutes or more

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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