Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 122

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 122

 

 

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

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G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199686

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1110” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to 

BRC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1110” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199687

1.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE
(Controller failure)

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• The vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power lines.
• Motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) op-

erates temporarily without a break.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

BRC-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

NOTE:

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1110”

in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END (Although motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) oper-

ates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the memory of self-diagnosis

results.)

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

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BRC

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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012199688

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear

DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF

and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON, and wait 30 seconds.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to 

BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199689

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1111

PUMP MOTOR
(Pump motor and motor relay)

• When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.

PAST DTC

CRNT DTC

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-

tem

• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery

BRC-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON, and wait 30 seconds.

2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

3. Stop the vehicle.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse, and GO TO 4.

4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with

harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-153, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 6.

6.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)

With CONSULT

1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

2. Stop the vehicle.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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