Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 120

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 120

 

 

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-71

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

5. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES-1 >> “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

YES-2 >> “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” and “C1108” are displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the

memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012199683

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

CHECK WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY

Check that there is no excessive looseness in wheel hub assembly.

• Front

- For NISMO RS models: Refer to 

FAX-9, "Inspection"

.

- Except for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

FAX-64, "Inspection"

.

• Rear

- 2WD models: 

RAX-6, "Inspection"

.

- AWD models: 

RAX-14, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the wheel hub assembly, and GO TO 2.

• Front

- For NSMO RS models: Refer to 

FAX-11, "Removal and Installation"

.

- Except for NISMO RS models: Refer to 

FAX-66, "Removal and Installation"

.

• Rear

- 2WD models: Refer to 

RAX-7, "Removal and Installation"

.

- AWD models: Refer to 

RAX-16, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-

CUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

BRC-129,

"Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.

3.

CHECK TIRE

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to 

WT-47, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire, and GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

BRC-72

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the wheel sensor and sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collec-

tor through the wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified

torque.

• Front: Refer to 

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear:  Refer  to 

BRC-148, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

8.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: J-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

3. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.

NOTE:

The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the

battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

4. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel

sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.

NOTE:

If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and

retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-73

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1. Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-147, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-150, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 20.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

3. Start the engine.

4. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

BRC-74

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC]

C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SENSOR

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.

3. Start the engine.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1105”, “C1106”, “C1107” or “C1108” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK TERMINAL

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-

ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check each wheel sensor pin terminals for damage or

loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF 

→ ON → OFF.

NOTE:

Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.

5. Start the engine.

6. Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”

and “RR RH SENSOR”.

NOTE:

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7. Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor. 

NOTE:

Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 50 km/h (31 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting wheel sen-

sor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the difference within

5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1. Stop the vehicle.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  118  119  120  121   ..