Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1146

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1146

 

 

SEC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210C STARTER CONTROL RELAY

2.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

Measure the battery voltage.
Which is the measurement result?

More than 12.4 V>>GO TO 5.

Less than 12.4 V>>Perform battery inspection. Refer to 

PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"

.

3.

CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

CVT models

M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK P/N POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Shift position

P or N

9 - 16

(+)

(-)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

Ground

Clutch pedal

Depressed

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

48

M70

102

Existed

B210D STARTER RELAY

SEC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210D STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202210

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC B210D is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

31, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or

more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END

NO (CVT models>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Stop engine.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-492, "DTC Logic"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202211

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210D”?

“CRNT”>> GO TO 2.

“PAST” >> GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210D

STARTER RLY ON CIRC

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the ON posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)
(Ignition power supply No.2 circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

SEC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210D STARTER RELAY

Is the inspection result normal?

Approx. 12 V>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

Approx. 0 V>>GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and BCM connector.

3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the diagnosis procedure for DTC B2608 of BCM. Refer to 

BCS-62, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Ground

Ignition switch ON

Select lever P or N

6 - 16

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E13

30

Not existed

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-111

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210E STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202212

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-31, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-77, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 5 seconds or

more.

CVT models

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

M/T models

-

Shift lever: In the Neutral position

-

Clutch pedal: Depressed

2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-111, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO (M/T models)>>INSPECTION END

NO (CVT models)>>GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1. Stop engine.

2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1650. Refer to 

EC-492, "DTC Logic"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202213

1.

CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R using” CONSULT.
What is the display history of DTC “B210E”?

“CRNT”>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210E

STARTER RLY OFF CIRC

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R 
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 5 seconds or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R 

output)

• P/N position signal input
• Ignition power supply No.2 signal from BCM

• Harness or connector

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Starter relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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