Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1135

 

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Nissan Juke F15. Manual - part 1135

 

 

SEC-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1. Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to 

SEC-64, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000012202155

1.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to 

SEC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

Push-button ignition switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M101

4

Existed

Push-button ignition switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

4

Push-button ignition 
switch

Pressed

Existed

Not pressed

Not existed

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

SEC-65

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202156

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2557 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.

2. Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.

3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-65, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202157

1.

CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BRC-50, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

MWI-33, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2557

VEHICLE SPEED

BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10 
seconds continuously.
• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10 

km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.

• Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4 

km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal 
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 
10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

SEC-66

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012202158

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

BCS-83, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

BCS-84, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Shift the selector lever to the P position.

2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.

3. Shift the selector lever to any position other than P, and wait 2 seconds or more.

4. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-66, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012202159

1.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

3. Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect BCM connector.

2. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-

nector.

3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

When there is a difference between P range 
signal from CVT shift selector (detention 
switch) and P position signal from IPDM E/R 
(CAN).

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

[CVT shift selector (detention switch) 
circuit is open or shorted.]

• BCM
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Ground

12

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

M70

104

Existed

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

REPLACE BCM

1. Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness

connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT (BCM)

1. Disconnect BCM connector.

2. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-

nector.

3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

REPLACE BCM

1. Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-94, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

3. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2601. Refer to 

SEC-66, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC B2601 detected again?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

12

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

E17

64

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

M68

37

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

13

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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