Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 636

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 636

 

 

EC-1194

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2226 BARO SENSOR

P2226 BARO SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001162671

The barometric pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor
detects ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to
the microcomputer.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162672

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

The DTC is declared present after the ignition has been switched on for at least 10 seconds.

• Special note:

The barometric pressure sensor is integrated into the ECM, and cannot be separated.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162673

1.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Perform 

EC-1054, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair

Requirement"

.

2.

Perform 

EC-1055, "EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair

Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

MBIB1517E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2226

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
• CC.1: Short circuit to +12V
• CO.0: Short circuit to ground or open circuit
• CO.0: Micro -breaks

• ECM

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-1195

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001162674

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• Conditions for applying the diagnostic procedure to the stored DTCs:

 The DTC becomes present after the engine is started.

• If the DTC is present:
• Malfunction indicator (Red) lights up.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001162675

1.

CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks
or improper connection. Refer to 

EC-1070, "Vacuum Hose

Drawing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FILTER

Check that air filter is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT

Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.
Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK VACUUM PUMP

Check vacuum pump.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Possible cause

P2263

AIR INLET CIRCUIT
• 1.DEF: Permanent at minimum limit
• 2.DEF: Permanent at maximum limit

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Air inlet circuit
• Vacuum pump
• Vacuum hose
• Turbocharger
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator

SEF109L

EC-1196

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

Check turbocharger.

Is the inspection result normal?

Yes

>> Repair or replace.

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR

OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-1117, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

11.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-1119, "Component Inspection"

.

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E59

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E59

1

F11

52

Existed

P2263 TC SYSTEM

EC-1197

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

12.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-1189, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.

13.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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