Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 469

 

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Nissan Tiida C11. Manual - part 469

 

 

EC-526

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

P1065 ECM

P1065 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000001693317

ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001693318

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for four times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-526, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001693319

1.

INSPECTION START

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See 

EC-526, "DTC Logic"

.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase the Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) memory.

3.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See 

EC-526, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

PBIA9222J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1065

Engine control module

ECM back-up RAM system does not function 
properly.

• ECM

P1065 ECM

EC-527

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Go to 

EC-388, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-

ment"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-528

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description

INFOID:0000000001693320

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001693321

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-528, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001693322

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTION PART

PBIB1842E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1111

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F23

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-529

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-529, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-55, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001693323

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

2

F11

73

Existed

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

6.7 - 7.7 

1 or 2 and ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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